Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53141

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6339
MSN: WV-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Horsham St Faith at 12:30 hrs to patrol Beat B.

The aircraft contacted the sea off Texel with its under surface and sank.
Sgt Tracey is buried in Den Burg General Cemetery Texel; his crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot Sgt. C.A. Tracey 1167363 RAF
Observer P/O. J.H. Rodgers 67593 RAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. A.H. Higgs 1163235 RAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1265&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 148.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1941 V6437 18 Sqn RAF 3 mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland w/o