Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53142

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:I./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0384
MSN: R4+DH, weisse D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Zusammenstoß mit Hindernis beim Start. The aircraft collided with an obstacle during takeoff for an operational sortie (Feindflug).

Oberfeldwebel W. Reisgies and his crew were unhurt.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1264A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balss, MV, page 35
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years for time 'evening'