Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB Z3322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53143

Date:Monday 15 September 1941
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:257 (Burma) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3322
MSN: FM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zeeweg road at Egmond aan den Hoef, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (takeoff at 05:30 local time)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
It was early in the morning when Obergefreiter H. Wilde, observer of the fire brigade at Bergen airfield, spotted four aircraft coming from the west. Alarm! Right after that a couple of Bf 109F aircraft of the 6./JG 53 scrambled for interception. The Hurricanes of 257 Squadron managed to strafe a Flak gun, but were quickly engaged in aerial combat with the Messerschmitts.
Z3322 fell victim to fighter pilot Leutnant Helmut Rose of the 6./JG 53.

Sgt (1150082) Peter COWEN (pilot) RAFVR - killed in action.
R.I.P.
Peter Cowen is buried in Bergen General Cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1263&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 157
RAF Casualties-1941.