Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53153

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7306
MSN: MQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scheveningen, Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Wattisham at 1130 hrs. Hit by Flak (and/or by a Bf 109F of I./JG 52) and crashed off Scheveningen, Holland. Sgt Phillips is buried in Hoek van Holland General Cemetery; his two companions have no known graves:

Sgt J D Fieldman (KIA)
Sgt F K Phillips (KIA)
Sgt J H Carr (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1251&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 139.