Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 2191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53158

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:02:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2191
MSN: G9+BH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:25 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) in the Terschelling area. On the night of 6/7 September, RAF Bomber Command raided a chemical factory at Hüls (Krefeld) in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

The aircraft was severely damaged in aerial combat with an RAF Whitley bomber. With both engines out, Unteroffizier Heinz Grimm managed to reach land in gliding flight. He and his radio operator Obergefreiter Meissner bailed out to the north of Franeker. Grimm had received a bullet in one of the thighs from return fire. The aircraft was wrecked (95% damage).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1255&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 4607 1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 3 km north of Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
9 July 1943 6220 1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Stellendam, Zuid-Holland w/o