Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 1544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53164

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:Ergänzungsstaffel/JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing from a Feindflug - operational sortie.

Obergefreiter H. Göppner washed up at Wissenkerke (Zeeland, the Netherlands) on the 13th of September. Today, he rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1243&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=