Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53170

Date:Monday 1 September 1941
Time:23:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 592
MSN: R4+CM, weisse C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km east of Winterton-on-Sea, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie to airfields in Eastern England.

The aircraft fell victim to Wing Commander John Cunningham of 604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron RAF, who was flying Bristol Beaufighter Mk I registration T4625. The crew didn't survive:

(FF) Feldwebel Walter Kleine / missing in action
(Bf) Feldwebel Hans Engmann / killed
(Bs) Feldwebel Helmut Fiedler / missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1239A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/604_wwII.html
GQM (#4-6), (07.11.41, Ber., "e")

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1941 0776 4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 1 near Oakham, Rutland, England w/o