Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53222

Date:Friday 15 August 1941
Time:01:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6842
MSN: DY-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terwispel, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe
Narrative:
Mission : Hannover. Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 2202 hrs. The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Do 215 B-5 G9+OM from Leeuwarden airfield; crashed 0117 hrs at Terwispel (Friesland), 10 km SSW of Drachten.

Flt Lt D N Sampson (POW)
Sgt J D Hamilton (POW)
Sgt E Alderton (POW)
Sgt W J Scott (POW)
Sgt K G Lewis (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1188&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 118.