Accident Dornier Do 217 E-1 5092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53229

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-1
Owner/operator:II./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Julianalaan at Bilthoven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The crew was initially laid to rest in Amsterdam, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Lt. G. Lueder 51/491 Luftwaffe /grave CW-7-163
Bordfunker Gfr. H-O. Mai Luftwaffe /grave CW-7-160
Bordmechaniker Uffz. C. Graf 53576/1414 Luftwaffe /grave CW-7-161
Bordschütze Ofw. C. Leyerer Luftwaffe /grave CW-7-162

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1185&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield

Media: