Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53231

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7352
MSN: MQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde off Zoutelande, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ipswich
Destination airport:RAF Ipswich
Narrative:
Operation / Fighter Support - Köln, Germany. Took off from RAF Ipswich at 1000 hrs. The aircraft was hit by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Siegfried Zick of the 2./JG 1 (who was flying a Bf 109 from Katwijk airfield) and crashed into the Westerschelde off Zoutelande. Flt Lt Young is buried in Noordwijk General Cemetery. His crew have no known grave:

Flt Lt H S Young (KIA)
Plt Off A C Rossiter (KIA)
Sgt J A Anderson (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1177&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 114.
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
LW Claims by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1941 V6422 226 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 16 km NW of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o