Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53233

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6497
MSN: WV-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea south of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim V6497: Took off at 09:25 hrs for an operation against the Knapsack power station at Hürth in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. 12/08/1941
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by fighter pilot ObLt. Hubertus von Holtey of the Stab/JG 26 (based at Audembert airfield in France) and ditched in the North Sea, after clearing the Dutch coast.
Crew:
F/O (J/3729) Adam Francis Hirst MILLS (pilot) RCAF - POW
P/O (62302) William Arthur STANILAND (Obs.) RAF - POW
Sgt (916027) Leslie Charles MITCHELL (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm
3.LW Claims by Michael Balss
4.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941