Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53235

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6261
MSN: XD-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the Westerschelde off Breskens, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6261/M: Took off at 09:49 hrs for an operation against the Knapsack power station at Hürth in Nordrhein-Westfalen (Ger.) 12/08/1941
Action brought a heavy loss, not only to 139 Sqdn RAF. In total of the 54 aircraft despatched 12 Blenheims and 6 escorting Spitfires were lost. No. 139 Sqdn lost 3 aircraft with 7 airmen killed and 2 made prisoner of war.
Close to the Dutch coast Blenheim V6261 was intercepted and shot down by German fighters. The aircraft crashed into the North Sea off the coast of Holland.
Crew:
Sgt (954085) George BENTON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
P/O (61999) Courtney Claude Orwin GEORGE (Obs.) RAF - killed
F/O (NZ401763) George Alexander HERBERT (Pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2.AIR81/8256
3.LW Claims by Michael Balss
4.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
5.http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1940 P4826 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 near Tongeren, Limburg. w/o