Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53238

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1941
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: T2437
MSN: UX-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strijensas, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney
Destination airport:RAF Bodney
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:50 LT for an operation against the Quadrath Fortuna power station at Köln in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. En route, the aircraft was damaged by Flak.

The three crew members are buried at Strijen:

Pilot P/O. G.C. Rolland 67674 RAF / grave 9
Observer P/O. H.M. Clark 69469 RAF / grave 10
Observer Sgt. E. Bainbridge 1113021 RAF / grave 11

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1170&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://wo2-hoekschewaard.nl/luchtoorlog/overzicht-vliegtuigen-betrokken-bij-luchtoorlog-hoeksche-waard/
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 113.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1940 P4898 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Missing, Unknown mis
27 June 1940 R3731 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 2 Woudenbergseweg 54, Zeist, Utrecht w/o

Media: