Accident Dornier Do 217 E-1 5074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53243

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-1
Owner/operator:6./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5074
MSN: U5+KP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koewacht, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances.
The entire crew was killed and on 16 August they were buried at the Noorderbegraafplaats in Vlissingen. Today, they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Dittrich
Beobachter Ogfr. G. Malik
Bordfunker Fw. K. Herde
Bordschütze Ogfr. A. Pötter

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1180A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/130-story.PDF
Google Maps