Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53246

Date:Saturday 9 August 1941
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8198
MSN: JU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km N of Gravelines, Nord 59 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8198 from 111Sqn Shot down by Bf109s on sweep over France 9-8-41

P/O (63835) Benjamin William Bardulph SQUIRES (pilot) RAFVR - killed
His lifeless body washed ashore on the 30th of August 1941 and rests at Bergen op Zoom cemetery in Noord-Brabant, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1168&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=