Incident Short Stirling Mk I N6029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53269

Date:Saturday 26 July 1941
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6029
MSN: LS -K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 40 km off Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mission:Berlin. Took off from RAF Wyton. Badly shot about by a Ju88 which caused significant damage to the Stirling's fuel tanks. Subsequently, the bomber ditched 0540 hrs in the North Sea, roughly 40 km off Dutch coast. The crew drifted for six days before their dinghy came ashore in the area of Zandvoort.
Crew
Flt Lt F Thompson RAAF (POW)
Flt T H B Taylor (POW)
Sgt J T Day (POW)
Sgt B Beecroft (POW)
Sgt F Smith (POW)
Sgt L C Titterton (POW)
Sgt H N Guymer RNZAF (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1142&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 103.