Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53286

Date:Friday 18 July 1941
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6030
MSN: LS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea southeast of Deal, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mission-Wesel. Took off from RAF Wyton in an attempt to raid Wesel using cloud cover. Turning back, due to clearing skies and subsequently crashed in the North Sea. The aircraft was hit by fighter pilot Feldwebel Ernst Jäckel of the 2./JG 26, who was flying a Bf 109F from Saint-Omer - Clairmarais airfield, France.
Four bodies are buried in various cemeteries in Holland, while the rest are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.In civilian life Fg Off Marshall RAAF was the yachting correspondent for the Sydney Telegraph.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Sydney Douglas Marshall RAAF Aus/402060 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth Godfrey Howard Davies RAF 568241 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred James Higgison RNZAF NZ/39635 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer John Davis Walker McCallum RAFVR 61025 [Killed] (NCO:952752 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 March, 1941)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Gordon Hogarth Mayor RAFVR 976107 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles George White AFM RAF 538321 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Walter Dudley Frost RAFVR 1375651 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1125&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 94.
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm
LW Claims by Michael Balss (C.2036/II)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 1941 N6047 15 Sqn RAF 8 Mariembourg, Couvin, Namur w/o
22 January 1942 N6093 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
20 July 1942 R9308 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Waterbeach w/o
8 March 1943 BK697 15 Sqn RAF 6 Champneuville, northwest of Verdun, Meuse, Grand Est w/o