Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53307

Date:Thursday 10 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6017
MSN: MG-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas-de-Calais 62 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mission-Chocques Power Station. Took off from RAF Oakington at 1030 hrs to attack a power station. Shot down by flak into the sea between Boulogne and le Touquet in the Pas-de-Calais. Most of the crew are buried in Boulogne Eastern Cemetery but Fg Off Fraser rest in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery, Holland will Sgt Wood has no known grave.
Crew
Fg Off C V Fraser DFC (KIA)
Plt Off L B O'Reilly (KIA)
Sgt R J Clifton (KIA)
Sgt E H Rogers (KIA)
Sgt S Bridges (KIA)
Sgt W Wilcox (KIA)
Sgt K R Wood (KIA)

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 89.
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4243
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1941 W7438 7 Sqn RAF 7 Kaarst, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o