Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53328

Date:Sunday 6 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1824
MSN: OM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 18 miles south-west off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Blenheim T1824: Took off at 09:34 hrs to Anti shipping patrol Beat 10. 06/07/1941
Ditched after attacking a Flak ship in the Scheldt Estuary. The aircraft ditched at sea off the coast of Holland.
Crew
Sgt (903676) Leslie Gordon DICKS (pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (960045) Denis William MACALISTER (Obs) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (641766) David Thompson BRETT (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the second World war 1941 Page 83.
3.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T1824
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1940 R3823 107 Sqn RAF 3 Wittes, 14 km SE of St-Omer, Pas-de- Calais. w/o
12 July 1941 Z7487 107 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea off IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o
1 August 1941 Z7498 107 Sqn RAF 1 mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland w/o