Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53332

Date:Thursday 3 July 1941
Time:01:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6558
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itteren, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were briefed to attack Koln. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham was 2324

After carrying out its bomb run Z6558/EY-H was coned by searchlights, intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. The aircraft crashed at Itteren (Limburg) 5km N of Maastricht, Holland at 0103

Pilot Sgt A. Jepson +
2nd Pilot P/O G.M. Kennedy +
Observer Sgt G.A. Avory +
Wireless Operator Sgt J.F. Hollingworth +

The crew are all buried in the Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Nijmegen, the Netherlands

No record of a fifth crewmember exists in the ORB. It is therefore assumed that either the Observer or Wireless Operator would have doubled up as an Air Gunner

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1940 N1487 78 Sqn RAF 5 near Sprakel (Münster) and Gimbte (Greven), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
2 October 1940 P4964 78 Sqn RAF 5 Hessenweg road, Hummelo, Gelderland w/o
9 January 1941 T4203 78 Sqn RAF 5 Ubbergen, Gelderland w/o
19 June 1941 Z6560 78 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea 90 km northeast of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England w/o
30 June 1941 Z6664 78 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea NNW of Ameland, Friesland w/o
8 November 1941 Z9151 78 Sqn RAF 1 Rhinow, Brandenburg w/o