Incident Junkers Ju 88 D-2 0825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53357

Date:Wednesday 18 June 1941
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-2
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0825
MSN: F6+EL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haringvliet off Hellevoetsluis, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was attacked by mistake by a Bf 109 and crash-landed in the Haringvliet near Hellevoetsluis/Rockanje. The four crew members were all injured.
The aircraft was recovered, damage 60%.

Feindflug (operational sortie).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1062A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1941-06-18-ju88d-2
https://www.ww2.dk/air/recon/aufkl122.htm