Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53359

Date:Monday 16 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6512
MSN: WV-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:RAF Oulton
Narrative:
Mission-Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Oulton at 15:23 hrs to patrol Beat 10. Shot down by ship's flak off Hook van Holland. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Plt Off I W Watson +
Plt Off E K Aires +
Sgt T Dean +

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 66.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1940 L1444 18 Sqn RAF 1 Donna Nook Bombing Range, East Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England w/o
11 May 1940 L1405 18 Sqn RAF 2 Breyell, Nettetal, district of Viersen in North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
23 July 1941 R3666 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Camperduin, Noord-Holland w/o