Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53362

Date:Sunday 15 June 1941
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6319
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley
Narrative:
Blenheim V6319: Took off at 18:44 hrs to a Anti Shipping patrol over Beat 10. 15/06/1941
The aircraft was shot down while attacking a flotilla of 10 E-Boats off Scheveningen.
Crew:
F/O (41970) Peter Harris WATTS (pilot) RAF: Killed
F/Sgt (743035) David Drummond MILROY (Obs.) RAFVR: Killed
Sgt (977615) Percy Brown MURRAY (WOp/AG) RAFVR: Killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.Blenheim production list
5.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1941 Z7439 105 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 April 1942 T1828 105 Sqn RAF 1 Thrapston 8 miles east of Kettering, Northamptonshire, England. w/o