Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53366

Date:Friday 13 June 1941
Time:03:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6489
MSN: DY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gagelse Akkers, Waalre, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 for an operation to Schwerte, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.
Over the Netherlands, it was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Reinhold Knacke of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.

All six rest at Eindhoven:
Pilot Sgt. J. Chapman 1151802 RAF
Observer P/O. R.W. Dawson 87361 RAF
Navigator Sgt. K.R. Winter 977342 RAF
Wireless op Sgt. J.M.B. Tunnah 981759 RAF
Air gunner Sgt. J.F. James 404104 RAAF
Air gunner Sgt. J. Hall 552714 RAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1057&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1941 T4269 102 Sqn RAF 6 Westerbelmhusen, Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
26 July 1941 Z6576 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 North Sea 10 km west of De Kooy, Noord-Holland w/o
15 August 1941 Z6877 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 1 near Sögel, Niedersachsen w/o
26 January 1942 Z9283 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 North Sea possibly off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland mis