Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53368

Date:Friday 13 June 1941
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4279
MSN: KN-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Medemblikkerweg - Wagenpad, Wieringerwerf, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 2312 hrs. Shot down by a night fighter (Oblt Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-0 G9+EM from Bergen airfield) and crashed at 0100 hrs on land owned by Mr Schmitt of Medemblikkerweg H54, Medemblik (Noord Holland), 15 km NW of Enkhuizen. All are buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery:

Sgt D K McFarland +
Sgt K R Wainwright RCAF +
Plt Off G V Heslop +
Sgt L S Dyer +
Sgt D H J Pingel +

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1056&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1941 Page 65.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1941 Z6752 77 Sqn RAF 0 'Witven' fen, Heeze, Noord-Brabant w/o