Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N53373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5337

Date:Saturday 28 August 1965
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Brentwood Aero
Registration: N53373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brentwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tree struck by n53373 was isolated and surrounded by suitable area for emergency landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK66A0006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB