Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53378

Date:Monday 9 June 1941
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6427
MSN: WV-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:RAF Oulton
Narrative:
Mission-Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Oulton at 1516 hrs. Last seen at 1543 hrs entering a fog bank west of Texel island. The aircraft was probably shot down by fighter pilot Feldwebel Heinz Ahnert of the 3./JG 52, who was flying a Bf 109 F-2 from Leeuwarden airfield.
At 0100 hrs on 3rd July 1941 the MV Maso recovered the body of Sgt Box. He now rests in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery; his crew being commemorated on the panels of the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot - Sgt L B Box +
Observer - Plt Off P Molloy +
WO/AG - Sgt G K Bass +

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1044&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW claims by Michael Balss
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 63.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 1940 L1410 18 Sqn RAF 1 Hagbenden in Eynatten, near Eupen, Liège w/o
Collision with pole or wires