Accident Bristol Beaufort Mk I X8921,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53385

Date:Monday 2 June 1941
Time:14:15
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8921
MSN: OA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff for a Rover patrol - Coastal Command armed patrol to search for enemy shipping.

The aircraft was shot down by Zerstörer pilot Unteroffizier Becker of the Ergänzungsgruppe/ZG 76 (based at Bremerhaven-Wesermünde airfield, Germany), who was flying a Bf 110. She was intercepted after attacking shipping near Terschelling island.

Crew:
Pilot F/O. W.D.J. McCaw RAF Survived - POW
Observer Sgt. F.W. O'Brien 516572 RAF Bergen op Zoom 34 A 2 - initially buried Huisduinen PL-68
Wo ag Sgt. P.R. Woodland RAF Survived - POW
Wo ag F/Sgt. I.T.C. Edwards DFM 639611 RAF Bergen op Zoom 34 A 3 - initially buried Huisduinen PL-69

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1040&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Zerstoerergeschwader/ZG76.htm
LW claims by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1940 N1118 22 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea 15 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o