Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53400

Date:Friday 4 April 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9270
MSN: UX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km W of Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Bodney at 12:50 hrs to patrol Beat F off the Dutch coast, an anti-shipping operation. Lost without trace, possibly shot down by a fighter.
All are commemorated on panel 43 of the Runnymede Memorial:

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Albert Victor Message Farns RAFVR 754014 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant William Watson Fox RAFVR 973020 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Augustus Geer RAFVR 903398 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0981A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 37.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1940 P6910 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 1 Courgivaux (Marne), 5 km WSW of Esternay, w/o
13 August 1940 R3800 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 1 Limfjord, near Aalborg airfield, Fliegerhorst Aalborg West w/o
10 January 1942 V6440 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Postweg / Schoolweg Soesterberg, Utrecht w/o