Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53409

Date:Saturday 22 March 1941
Time:07:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2433
MSN: TR-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 20 km W of Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for an anti-shipping operation.
Over the North Sea, it was shot down by fighter pilot Oberleutnant Paul Stolte of the 3./JG 1 (based at De Kooy airfield), who was flying a Bf 109E.

The crew is still missing to this day; they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Pilot P/O. D.W. Date 86661 RAF
Observer P/O. E.P. Moore 79752 RAF
Wo ag Sgt. B.J.O. Watkins 633030 RAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0974A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm