Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53411

Date:Thursday 20 March 1941
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3604
MSN: UX-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 12 km NW of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Bodney at 11:09 LT for an anti-shipping operation. Shot down by Minenraumboot 64 and crashed into the sea off the Dutch coast. Sgt Adair has no known grave; his colleagues are buried in Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery, but were initially buried at Huisduinen, Noord-Holland:

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant John Henderson Kelly RAFVR 903258 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Graham Robert Wilson RNZAF NZ/40953 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Singleton Wilson Adair RAFVR 749453 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0974&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 32.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 1941 L9389 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 Marsdiep S of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o

Images: