Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 0214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53414

Date:Saturday 15 March 1941
Time:00:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:Stab I./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0214
MSN: 4D+*B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at Eindhoven airfield following aerial combat with night fighters.
All four crew members were wounded, Beobachter (observer) Leutnant Riedel succumbing to his injuries later. The damage was assessed at 60%.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. M. Borchard Luftwaffe Survived wounded
Beobachter Lt. H. Riedel Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn Z-2-35
Bordfunker Fw. Gelhaar Luftwaffe Survived wounded
Bordschütze Gfr. F. Tatzberg Luftwaffe Survived wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0970&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 December 1940 5170 Stab I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 2 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 April 1941 3311 Stab I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o