Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53417

Date:Thursday 13 March 1941
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4326
MSN: DY-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Epmanweg, Denekamp, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:40 LT for an operation to Berlin, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Wohlers of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Rheine airfield, Germany.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Frank Hugh Long DFC RAF 36190 [Killed] buried Denekamp 1-4
2nd Pilot : Squadron Leader Archibald Martin Watts-Read RAF 16258 [Killed] buried Denekamp 1-4
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Hugh Goodall RAFVR 935854 [Killed] buried Denekamp 1-4
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Vincent Hallas RAF 553968 [Killed] buried Denekamp 1-4
Sergeant William Edward Van Klaveren RAFVR 903056 [PoW, died as prisoner of war at Greifswald on the fourth of May 1941 and is buried at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0965&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/410312RAF.php
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1941 T4233 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 near Diergaarde, Limburg w/o