Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53425

Date:Sunday 2 March 1941
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4265
MSN: ZA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Haamstede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mission-Köln. Took off from RAF Leeming at 1930 hrs. Last heard on w/t at 0048 calling for help. It is estimated the bomber was W of Haamstede (Zeeland) and on course for Orford Ness, Suffolk. All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Alfred Charles Hoare RAFVR 745891 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Alfred Coates RAFVR 907743 [Killed]
Crew : Pilot Officer Alan Addison Florigny RAFVR 85016 (NCO:751777 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 October, 1940) [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Philip Henry Woodbridge RAFVR 745564 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Charles John Woods RAF 652254 [Killed]

P/O Florigny's brother was killed on the same operation (Whitley T4261 of 102 Squadron)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0960&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 25.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1941 Z6561 10 Sqn RAF 1 Baltic Sea off Schönberger Strand, Schönberg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o