Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 6184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53430

Date:Friday 21 February 1941
Time:05:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:3./Kü.Fl.Gr.106 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:behind Zeestraat 50, Noordwijkerhout, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to engine failure (Motorausfall) on a Feindflug (operational sortie) and was totally destroyed (100%).

The crew did not survive and was buried at Amsterdam:
Flugzeugführer Hptm. W. Holte 73044/182 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn CW-11-271 / Staffelkapitän 3. Staffel
Beobachter Fw. F. Bätzold 73172/32 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn CW-12-298
Bordfunker Ogfr. K. Carl Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn CW-12-299
Bordmechaniker Ofw. H. Mantel 73172/21 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn CW-11-272

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0956&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps