Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53433

Date:Monday 17 February 1941
Time:20:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0230
MSN: R4+*M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dorst, Noord-Brabant (Breevelden) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of 17 February 1941, the Ju 88 C-2 WNr 0230 of 4./NJG 2 took off from Gilze-Rijen airfield for a non-operational flight but crashed just after taking off at 2046 hrs at the place called Breevelden, near Dorst, killing the three crew.

Crew (all killed):
Ofhr Hans Klarhöfer Flugzeugführer Ysselsteyn AZ 083.
Gefr Gerhard Osterloh Ysselsteyn AZ 085.
Gefr Franz Baumgärtner Ysselsteyn AZ 084.

Sources:

https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-dorst-1940-1945
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=0230&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
"Deutsche Nachtjagd Materialverluste in Ausbildung und Einsatz", by Michael Balss. ISBN 3-925480-3-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorst
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/dorst/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 January 1944 720116 4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 2 3 km N of Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o