Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53434

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7651
MSN: KW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Laurens-Brigdamme, Middelburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Greater London
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:40 LT for a Rhubarb operation in the Oostende (Belgium) - Vlissingen (Zeeland) area.
The pilot, Sgt. A.C. Fotheringham, was intercepted by Messerschmitt Bf 109E's of the I./JG 52 (based at Katwijk airfield) and tried to shake off the attackers by flying low, at 3 metres. In doing so, the aircraft hit some trees with its left wing and crash-landed. The RAF pilot was taken prisoner of war and ended up in Stalag Luft 6.
The Luftwaffe pilot Oberleutnant Karl-Heinz Leesmann is credited with the victory.

Rhubarb - low-level strike operation mounted in cloudy condition against enemy targets in Occupied Countries

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0950&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/ef81b290-a9e2-a617-f7ed-d2b54ce0a075
LW aerial claims by Michael Balss

Media: