Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53437

Date:Saturday 15 February 1941
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3231
MSN: KW-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde River, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Greater London
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:40 LT for a Rhubarb operation in the Oostende (Belgium) - Vlissingen (Zeeland) area.
The Hurricanes of 615 Squadron were intercepted by Messerschmitt Bf 109E's of the I./JG 52, based at Katwijk airfield. The aircraft was shot down in this aerial battle, either by Oberleutnant Karl-Heinz Leesmann of the 2. Staffel or by Feldwebel Heinz Ahnert of the 3. Staffel.

The pilot, F/O. D.G.A. Stewart, did not survive and is buried at the Adegem RCAF War Cemetery in Belgium, grave III AB 7.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0950A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW aerial claims by Michael Balss
Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 1 Page 107.
CWGC
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm