Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4 6073,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53442

Date:Friday 14 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-4
Owner/operator:1./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Kooy Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 February 1941 Uffz Wilhelm Schmidt of 1./JG 1 collided in fog with his wingman and was killed when his Bf 109 E-4 WNr 6073 crashed near De Kooy.

Sources:

https://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1941/verliesregister-1941.pdf
"JG 1. L’histoire de la Jagdgeschwader 1 ’Oesau’", by Eric Mombeek. ISBN 2-9509485-2-9
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 4/II: Einsatz am Kanal und über England. 26.6.1940 bis 21.6.1941", by Jochen Prien & al, ISBN 3-923457-64-2
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vliegveld_de_Kooy
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=52.922151&lon=4.784546&z=13
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm