Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53444

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1941
Time:03:56 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3001
MSN: EA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pieter Zeemanweg, Zuid-Scharwoude, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3001 (EA-H) of 49 Squadron, RAF. Took off from RAF Scampton at 22:48 hours on 10/2/1941. (Target: Hannover, Germany). Shot down by a Bf 110 night fighter (Lt Leopold Fellerer of 5./NJG1) and crashed at 03:50 hours on Pieter Zeemanweg, Zuid-Scharwoude, some 10 km north of Alkmaar (Noord-Holland) at approximate co ordinates: 52°41′N 4°49′E). Of the crew of four, one was killed and three were captured and taken as PoWs.

Crew:
Pilot: F/Lt. J.H. Green DFC (Service Number 42748) RAF - Survived, captured, taken as POW
Observer: Sgt. D.A. Cruickshank (Service Number 749336, aged 21) RAF - KIA, buried at Alkmaar
WOp/Air Gunner: Warrant Officer H.E. Fisher (Service Number 755851)RAF - Survived, captured, taken as POW
Air Gunner: Warrant Officer A.L. Bryceson (Service Number 747857) RAF - Survived, captured, taken as POW

Sgt David Alexander Cuickshank was buried at Alkmaar General Cemetery, Alkmaar, Noord-Holland

Sources:

1. Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=X3001&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/10-11-02-1941-sglo-t0944-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-x3001-ea-h/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620085/cruickshank,-david-alexander/
5. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25929-X30011941-02-11.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zuid-Scharwoude
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1940 P2134 49 Sqn RAF 3 Haigh, Near Wakefield, West Yorkshire w/o