Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53492

Date:Saturday 23 November 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0373
MSN: R4+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided targets in Germany, Italy and France.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. K. Schlicht Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BK-3-59 - Washed up Noordwijk beach 8 Dec 40.
Bordfunker Gfr. H. Nitz 47473/61 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-4-80
Bordmechaniker Uffz. W. Marschall 67473/11 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CW-9-206 - A'dam 70-218

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0908B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=