Accident Henschel Hs 126B 3331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53525

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:
Type:Henschel Hs 126B
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 3331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a reconnaissance mission to the United Kingdom. The pilot Karl Gritsch died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1940%20sec_tcm5-7281.pdf
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=14016