Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53538

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM683
MSN: PZ-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westoever, Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:18 hrs for a Rover patrol in the Dutch coastal area (Rover - Coastal Command armed patrol for opportunity attacking of shipping).
The aircraft was hit by naval Flak MFLA808 and crashed. All four crew members rest at Bergen op Zoom cemetery in Noord-Brabant:

Pilot W/O. I C.J. Wyllie R/74287 RCAF / grave 32 A 3-4
Observer F/Sgt. A.T. Thompson 981197 RAF / grave 32 A 6
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. W.R. MacLeod 1060032 RAF / grave 32 A 3-4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. W.J. Rowe 1052528 RAF / grave 32 A 3-4

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1504
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_slang#R
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two for cause

Media: