Accident Dornier Do 215 B-5 0041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53547

Date:Friday 1 May 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-5
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0041
MSN: R4+JN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marrum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unfreiwillige Bodenberührung. The aircraft unvoluntarily hit the ground while engaged in a training flight.
During the war, II./NJG 2 used a shooting and bombing range at Noorderleeg, Hallum. This is west of Marrum.
Two crew members did not survive and rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. R. Rauscher Luftwaffe / injured
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Blumenthal Luftwaffe / grave AR-7-159
Bordschütze / Fw. H. Warbelow 60930/20 Luftwaffe / grave AR-7-160

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1497&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one / page 124
Google Maps