Mid-air collision Incident Dornier Do 217 E-2 1156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53551

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:IV./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1156
MSN: U5+HN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Soesterberg airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) - Norwich, England.
'Bei Landung ausgebrochen'. The aircraft was damaged on landing. It had collided with Do 217 E-4 W.Nr. 5327.
The crew of four was unhurt, the damage was assessed as 65%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1496A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0268&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=