Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53555

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:16:37-45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:234 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL831
MSN: AZ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Berck-sur-Mer -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ibsley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Skagen Ind" was shot down by a Fw 190 of III./JG 26 while flying Circus 132, targeting railway installations at Abbeville. Takeoff at 13:45 hrs.

The body of F/Lt. V.E. Watkins washed up at Callantsoog (Noord-Holland, the Netherlands) on the 10th of July. He rests in Bergen op Zoom cemetery.

Circus – daytime bomber attacks with fighter escorts against short range targets, to occupy enemy fighters and keep them in the area concerned.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1493A
France-Crashes 39-45