Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53565

Date:Thursday 8 May 1941
Time:00:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: P4860
MSN: XD-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the EMS river in the Waddenzee near Wierum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P4860/P: Take off at 22:04 hrs for a Night Anti shipping Strike / at Beat 8 & 9. 07/05/1941
The aircraft low flying hit the water in mouth of the EMS river. Crashed in the Waddenzee nr Wierum at 00:15 hrs. 08/05/1941
Crew:
Sgt (968144) William James MIDDLETON (pilot) RAFVR - Injured/PoW.
Sgt (751124) Kenneth Robert COLES (Obs.) RAF - Injured/PoW
Sgt (755418) Horace R. HALE (WOp/AG) - Injured/PoW

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/13327
5.POW