Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 0332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53570

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:01:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:2.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0332
MSN: F6+DK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Fife Ness, Crail, Anstruther, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Evere airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to enemy fire.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. K. Fischer Luftwaffe - missing in action
Beobachter Oblt. H. Stefan Luftwaffe - missing in action
Bordfunker Uffz. H-J. Nattkemper 62523/70 Luftwaffe - buried Ysselsteyn CL-4-79 / washed up Petten, Noord-Holland, the Netherlands
Bordmechaniker Uffz. A. Dietel Luftwaffe - missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1019D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
https://www.ww2.dk/air/recon/aufkl122.htm
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Belgium%20and%20Luxembourg.pdf