Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53607

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1941
Time:00:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:58 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4145
MSN: GE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woortmansdijk road, Westerbroek, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:55 LT for an operation to Kiel, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G9+HM from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald McCoy Carrapiett RAFVR 87026 (NCO:745098 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 19 November, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Anthony John White RAFVR 745867 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Cecil Frank Jones RAFVR 89361 (NCO:957411 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 January, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Arthur Clifford Wroath RAFVR 904837 [Killed]
Sergeant Arthur Ronald Mason RAF 631202 [PoW]

Those who died are buried in the Esserveld General Cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0983&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses in the Second World War 1941 Page 38.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database