Incident Henschel Hs 126 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53617

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:
Type:Henschel Hs 126
Owner/operator:4.(H)/Aufkl.Gr.13 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Geusseltweg, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pütz field airstrip (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ground fire over Maastricht, the pilot performing an emergency-landing.
Upon landing, the aircraft hit an obstacle (Hindernisberührung) and was wrecked (60% damage). The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0556&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#1-1, Nachtr 19.5.40, 45b); Cornwell, BoF, s.251
Google Maps